School: Knockbridge (C.), Dundalk (roll number 15102)

Knockbridge, Co. Louth
Margaret O' Hanlon

1. I go to my Grandfathers house very often. He lives on a farm in Ballykelly. There are old Irish names on some of the fields. Here are the names of them, Cnoch a dreoilin, this name was given to the field because on that hill there is a tree growing and the wrens come and perch on it, "tobar a cait" is another name there is a well in the field and there are steps down to it and the cat would go down and drink out of the well, Cnoch Leathan, this field got its name because it is a wide field. Cnoch dubh, this was moorie ground and that was how it got its name. "Gairdin Seain" That means Johns Garden. My grandfathers name is John.
    Phil Mc Geough
    Newtown, Co. Louth