Scoil: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the children amuse themselves by making various little toys and games which are very simple to make but yet they are attractive and afford great pleasure. For instance the girls make dolls, daisy chains, necklaces, rush baskets, sailing boats, and such like.
    The boys make bows and arrows, buzzers, motor horns, catapults, slings, cat cradles, whistles, flutes, rabbit snares, engines, spinning tops, pea shooters, and water pistols.
    Girls Toys
    Doll
    When a little girl is going to make a doll she gets a piece of cloth and sews it into the shape of a body. She gets a potato for the head and covers it with cloth
    Máire Ní Dhiarmada