School: Mullach Buí (roll number 2793)

Castletowncooley, Co. Louth
Micheál De Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    Up until lately the corpse used to be carried by men to the graveyard. The carriers used to change and the corpse used to be left down by the road, and it is said if anybody stands on that particular spot they shall get fior-gorta, and if they only put a grain of meal in their mouth it will banish the hunger. A narrow road passes by the residence of the late Patrick Rooney is known as the Carraroe road, or "Bird's Road". Loy's road branches off the main road toward the west, and was a very bad road. But in recent years it was repaired under the relief scheme.
    Evelyn M Burke,
    Riverstown,
    Dundalk,
    16th December 193?
    The road from the "Cross-roads" in Castletown-Cooley which passes by the grave-yard is an old road; but the road from the "Cross-roads" to Riverstown is a comparatively new one, and was constructed by the late Patrick Rooney of Castletown-Cooley, who died about twenty years ago.
        1. public infrastructure
    Evelyn M. Burke