School: Mullach Buí (roll number 2793)

Castletowncooley, Co. Louth
Micheál De Búrca

1. Travelling folk
    Travelling people call to our home from time to time and the same people have been doing so for many years. Some of them are not very poor but others are. Some travel in companies and are fond of camping by the Quarry road. The Quarry road is well sheltered and fire wood is available. Two or three families travel together and the women go first and beg. They generally have children with them and they cannot be satisfied with one thing; they always want clothes and bread and such things. Some people call them gypsies but they are not. Gypsies have a dark-coloured skin and generally wear big ear rings in their ears, and are said to be of Indian extraction. Gypsies make baskets and small wicker tables. Most of the people that camp at the Quarry belong to the tramp folk. These people have a name of not being honest. They would take eggs or hens or anything they could get near hand. They have been prosecuted so often, that they are very cautious. Some of the men deal in donkeys, ponies, and goats. The women generally sell brooches and other small things. The tramps that travel mostly through this district are the McCanns, Caseys, Quinns, McDonaghs, and O'Reillys. Foreigners go around selling clothes, and the articles they sell are not of very good quality. These men stay in Dundalk. These men are dark coloured and travel singly or in pairs. The tramps come around mostly in
      1. people by social grouping
    Evelyn M. Burke