School: Mullach Buí (roll number 2793)

Castletowncooley, Co. Louth
Micheál De Búrca

1. It is a very important thing to be able to give a weather forecast, or to be a good judge of the weather that is to come. But nowadays we get forecasts from the wireless and the paper. People like to see a cold frosty winter because they say we will have a good summer. The old peoples sayings are - A green Christmas makes a fat graveyard. A rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning and a rainbow at night is the sailor's delight. If Candlemas Day is fair and clear we are sure to have two winters in the one year. If swallows fly low it is a sign of bad weather because it shows the air is cold above. If smoke goes up straight in the air it is a sign of good weather. If the sheep flock down from the top of the mountain it is a sign of bad weather. If a cat sits with its back to the fire it is a sign of storm. If a dog eats grass it is a sign of rain. A fog on Sliabh na g-cloch is a sign of rain. If a sheep bleats at night it is a sign of rain or if the sun rises early in the morning it is a sign of rain.
    Eileen Larkin,
    Ballaverty,