Scoil: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (uimhir rolla 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the village of Quilty. Her name was Leon XIII and she was French owned. She was bound for the French coast but ran into rough seas off the North West coast of Ireland and during a voilent storm was blown on the rough rocky shore of Quilty.
    In the early hours of the morning the fisherman of Quilty saw this ship in difficulties and immediately put out their little canvas covered canoes and hastened against the mountainous seas and with great danger to their own lives to the rescue of the sailors. There seemed to be no hope of reaching the fast sinking ship but the courage and daring for which these fisherman are noted prevailed and they persisted in their glorious work of rescue until they succeeded.
    The work of rescue was so well done that every man aboard the doomed ship was saved by these fisherman. The praise they received was great from every side and to mark their gallant work a fund was raised and was generously subscribed to by the public
    Thomas O' Connor
    Leeds, Co. Clare