Scoil: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (uimhir rolla 8850)

Sráid na Cathrach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a plant that grows in a waste corner of the garden. The name of this plant is "Loumpry". It was used very much by bonesetters in days gone by. When a bone was fractured they plucked this plant and boiled it into a jelly.
    They applied this jelly to the fracture just as Plaster of Paris is applied to day. It would harden like plaster of Paris and it was far better because it was cheaper and because it had healing properties as well.
    When a person got a cold some years ago, it was the usual practice to cut up a few onions and to mix brown sugar with them and to eat them fasting.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    P. Malone