Scoil: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (uimhir rolla 8850)

Sráid na Cathrach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with butter and then put them down in the fire to boil and if a cow has sore teats the mixture is rubbed on to them.
    The herbs that do most damage to peoples' land are thistles, nettles, and chicken weed.
    These herbs that grow in the farmers' land damage the stalks of the potatoes when they are coming up through the earth.
    Sea-grass is a cure to kill worms that are in gardens and that eat a good many of the farmers' crops.
  2. (gan teideal)

The people long ago had no dyes to colour their woollens but what they used to do was to pick the bark off the rock and it would not put on any colour but brown...

The people long ago had no dyes to colour their woollens but what they used to do was to pick the bark of the rock and it would not put on any colour but brown
    The old women used to go along by the side of the stone walls and they used to pick the bark from the stones and they used to put it into a basket and bring it home and boil
    It was left boiling for an hour
      1. cleachtas an leighis