Scoil: Eidhneadh, Inis (uimhir rolla 14622)

Inagh, Co. Clare
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

"Games"
    The principal games by boys and girls in this district are :- Blind Man's Buff ,Dan, Dan, thread the needle ,Frog in the middle ,Hide- and -go- seek,Colours,Confessions,Man of the House,The Ring, High Gates,Ears,How many miles from this to Dublin,Grandmother,Grandmother grey, the ring and various others.
    Man of the House. The game is played in the following manner. A number of persons from a class in the centre of the floor .Then one stands in front of the class and this person is called "man of the House".Next the "Man of the house gives each person in the class a name such as;- knife,spoon,fork,cup, kettle,and so on .The "Man of the house has a box of polish and a brush in his hand .The game starts when when "Man of the House says "I'm Man of the House" "turn around cup"or any other name that may be in the class.If "cup"is not quick enough to turn around and at the same time say"I'm cup turn
    Mary Hegarty
    Maghera, Co. Clare