School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

into it in several places,the reason for this was to allow the gas to escape if there were no openings the gas would make its way through the crust irregularly and so give the cake an unsightly appearance.
  2. 410
    Both wheaten bread and oatmeal bread were used in olden times, the wheat and oats were all grown in their own farms.The wheat and oats were ground and made into bread at home the corn was ground and chrushed in a querin or hand mill.people used also make cakes from potatoes called stamphy and boxty potatoes,when washed and grated into a pulp with a grater the grater was usually made a of tin and holed with a nail, when the potatoes were grated, a little flour is added to the pulp and it is then worked into a cake and baked .The names of the bread vessels are griddle, the oven
    1. products
    Angela Keane