Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

John and Kate Higgins lived in Kilnamona in a little mud house about ninety years ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again all the meat was gone with dogs and wild birds .When she told John what had happened the meat he only said ,it could be worse Kate ,agra.
    Tomhaiseanna
    1 What goes round and round the wood and never gets into the wood.
    Ans.The bark of a tree.
    2.I stand here far off ,I see a black man through a holly tree. He'd fight a man,he'd fight a bear and conquer all the men in Cl;are.
    Ans-Hunger

Years ago there were a man and his wife living in Kilnamona;James and Mrs Henchy were their names.They lived in a very small house .The wife's name was Biddy.Well Biddy ,said James on Easter Saturday night ,you must have a good breakfast for me on Easter Sunday morning .I will indeed, James asthore,said Biddy.Sunday morning came and Biddy cooked six goose eggs and six duck eggs,he ate them all for his breakfast .They went to Mas then ,there were no seats in the church at that time .Biddy and James knelt side by side on the floor.While Mass was going on James said to Biddy,Oh,