Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

Seana scoileanna.
    In olden times there were no regular schools in the country,the children were educated by travelling teachers known as Poor Scholars or hedge school masters.They held their schools in farmer's houses these schools were known as hedge schools.
    Hedge school masters travelled about from house to house and stayed for about three days and sometimes a week in mostly every house.Sometimes schools were held in outhouses
    in the day.The school masters got no regular pay ,but they worked for their food and lodgings by teaching the children and sometimes they got a little money or gifts from people who could afford it.In those times hedge schools were held in Kilnamona aas well as in the rest of the country.A school was held between the townlands of Derula and Toureen,it was attended by scholars from the surrounding districts.The last Poor Scholar was a man named o Shea.Those poor scholars devoted
        1. buildings
    Angela Keane