School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived a man who one day went to confession and told the Priest in confession that he ate sausages on a Friday.

300
    Once upon a time there lived a man who one day went to confession and told the Priest in confession that he ate sausages on a Friday.The Priest put a penance on him ,to bring timber to a poor woman ,who was living near by.The next week the man met the Priest and the
    Priest asked him did he do what he told him. The man said he brought two cwts of timber and one cwt of sawdust .The priest said sawdust is not timber and the man said if sawdust is not timber a sausage is not meat.
  2. Tomhaiseanna
    1 What is the dirtiest thing in the house?
    Ans-the clock because it never washes its face.
    2 As I went up the stairs i looked through my gay golden ring I saw the dead carrying the living and wasnt that a wonderful thing.?
    Ans-a train.
    3 A useful,useless, instrument once it is bought it is never lent ,for whom it was bought cannot know whether it fits him ill or well?
    Ans-A coffin
    4 How many feet have forty sheep a shephard and his dog?