School: Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9317)

Kinturk, Co. Clare
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

Special Days.
    Long ago the people had special days for doing things such as- ploughing ,sowing and removing furniture.They thought if they would not do things on special days ,they would be unlucky.
    The old people say if you did not eat meat on St Stephen's Day you would not get bad sickness for the year.They say it is lucky to start sowing potatoes or ploughing on a Friday.It is also lucky to remove furniture from an old house to a new house on Friday.
    If any beast went bogging on the last day of March or the first day of April they would die. They call the days "Na laetheanta boruigheachta"It is also said if people got married on the fourth day after Christmas they
    Mary Kelly
    Kinturk, Co. Clare