Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

walked from the Slob down to Tipperary.He was about thirty two years when he did it.He was seventy three years of age when he died.Joe Mc Allister from the Creggaun won a prize of a five pound note in jumping a "compaun"of six and a half feet. He was about fifty nine years old.Mike Shannon from the street got a prize for jumping a high wall about nine feet high.He was fifty two years old.Willy Hickey lived in the street.He dived off a barrel on the top of the bridge.He is now gone to America.He was about forty years of age .Jimmy Pearse was a swimmer in the army. He dived off the big bridge about thirty feet high.He was fifty five years of age.|Andy Ryan was an exsoldier He got a medal for saving a man named Paddy Ryan.He saved him at midnight in the quay. He was forty seven years of age when he died.Rev Fr Mc Grath was a great swimmer also.Paddy Hehir was a great rower of a boat in Clare.He won medals in Regattas.He rowed down to Foynes near Limerick.He is eighty years old.Willy Kelly Commons won medals also.He rowed down to the Regatta in Killadysart. He is fifty years of age.John Mc Carthy Commons cut about two acres in a day.One
    Norman Purtill