School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. A man living in the County Clare dreamt three nights in succession that gold was hidden somewhere near Wesley Bridge in the County Limerick. He went walking there and arrived (about) before day-break. He stayed three days walking up and down beside the bridge. On the third day a man approached him and asked him of it would make any difference to tell him what he was doing there. He told the man that he had a dream that he would find gold near Wesley bridge. He also told the man where he was from and his name.
    The Limerick man told him that he had a dream also, that he would get gold in a haggard in West Clare under a white-thron bush. The man thought it must be in his own garden, he had dreamt the gold was. So he returned home to his wife and told her that he had heard from a man living in the County Limerick that there was gold hidden in his own haggard under a white-thorn bush. Then
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Maureen Brassil