School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    man with a green striped jumper on him. He had two hurley and he caught George by the cape of his coat, and ordered him to come back to the field with him, and gave him one of the hurleys and said to him "take this and play this match with our side and let it be the best match you every played". George was very frightened at this, but the little man told him that that there was no need to be afraid of him. George played as good as he ever played before and his side won the match, and by the time he was finished the cold sweat was out through him. Then the men told George that i was time for him to be going home, so the same man conveyed him home again, and he warned him not to be out so late again in the future, because only for himself the other team would have taken him and would never have him let home alive. George went home and being very troubled he set out next morning on a journey to Biddy Earley. When he was going into her house she told him what he had come about, and told him not to be out late again and always to be home from "his cuaird" before twelve o'clock every night anymore.
  2. One night a man was going home from his "cuaird" and as he was passing near a fort he heard a noise inside in the fort like as if a person was hammering a boat. He went over to the wall of the fort and looked in over it, and there he saw a small man dressed in a green coat, and a red cap. He had a cast upon his knee, and he was driving nails on the sole of the