School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Match-Making
    (in olden times when people were getting married).
    Long ago if a boy wished to get married and if he knew of a girl who was a good worker, and had a fortune, he would send a friend of his to a friend of hers and the two match-makers would go to the girl's house, and they usually carried a black thorn stick. After a long conversation they would draw down the match. Then if they agreed on the question of money they would fix a certain day to meet in a public house. They would meet on the appointed day and after a few drinks, they would start making the match. Then if the boy and girl had not met previously they would appoint a day to meet and if they couple were pleased with each other. They would appoint a day to go and walk the land. Then if all parties were agreeable they would appoint a day to draw writings. Then they would fix on the marriage day. The next item would be to invite the bridegroom (to be) and his friends to the bride's house to "pick the gander". Then they would send out invitations for the wedding to all their friends. A good many people who would be invited would send a few geese, for the
    Maureen Brassil
    Poulaphuca, Co. Clare