School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. There was a man living in Knockerra who had a garden of oats growing near Knockerra lake. When it was growing up it was eaten every night. So he watched the next night to find out what was doing it. About twelve o'clock that night he saw a number of horses entering his field of oats. He came out from his hiding place hunted them and they disappeared into the lake.
    He was told to get some earth blessed by the priest and to watch the horses the next night and to throw it at them when they would enter his field of oats. He did as he was directed and the next night when they entered the field to eat the oats he threw the earth at them. It struck one of them and she stood. He put a halter on her and led her home. Next day he put her to work and she worked very well at every work he put her to.
    She had a foal every year for seven years and he had some of them sold at a good price. One day he went to Kilrush and brought the mare with him and when he came home he went ploughing with her. She got restless and was not ploughing as satisfactorily as previously.
    Eily Shannon
    Mrs Margaret Shannon