Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Farm Animals
    The principal farm animals in out farm are the cow, horse, ass, sheep, pig. The house where the cows are kept is called a cow house or cow-cabin. Coarse grass is cut and used as litter. The "passage" running through the middle of the cabin is called a "channel." The cows are tied by means of chains which are fixed to a long stick running across the cabin. Many storys are told about cows being "milked". One day a man noticed that his cows had no milk. He got up very early the next morning and taking the hound with him, he went to the cow's field. There he saw a hare milking one of his cows. He let the hound after the hare and they had a long hunt. At last they came near a cottage and the door opened and the hare ran in. As he was going in the