Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Tinkers
    There are a great many tramps at present such as the Delaneys, the Cartys, the Falkners and the Caseys, the Culligans, the Navans and others. There was a beggarman going around about named Frank Guare. He was able to bring a table in his mouth, and also his wife Mary was a great stepdancer. The tramps at present go around gathering alms. Some of them sell tincans and saucepans. The Delaneys buy and sell horses. The Mc Cartys beg in the country in the Summer. They get as much in Summer as would support them for the Winter. Pedlars go around in Summer selling broaches, and tie pins, and looking glasses and other things. Jipsies go around also they sell carpets, and mats, Fortune tellers come around very seldom. They would tell your fortune for sixpense. Some of them tell the truth and others only pretend to be able to tell your fortune. Tinkers generally are very badly spoken people. Very often tinkers fight with bottles and sticks.
    Sean Ryan 12
    Drumdigus