Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Stampy" made from the starch got by grating potaotes was commonly used up to 50 years ago on the occasion of completing the digging of the potato crop. The custom had died out, but "stampy" is still made occasionally as "a treat" to satisfy the curiosity of children.
    Potato cakes - a mixture of flour and boiled potatoes - are still made occasionally, as a curiosity
    The custom of eating a number of boiled eggs - up to and occasionally over 6 - on Easter Sunday morning still survives.
    Sweet cake (containing currants and raisins) is still regarded as a treat at the Xmas breakfast, and is rarely used at other times, except at the reception of a guest.
    Shrove Tuesday: Pancakes, one of which contains a ring are still made on this Eve. The custom is however dying out
    Michaelmas: The Michaelmas goose is still killed for this feast.
    1. táirgí