Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the ghost that fooled him on account of asking him his trouble. For seven years the ghost roamed the house and at last a Catholic servant induced her mistress though a Protestant, to have Mass said in the house. The priest offered the Mass in the absence of the master and Mrs of the mansion and the ghost was banished from the house, and every seven years at night in Winter time he was seen walking inside the fence by the public road that is convenient to the mansion. But of late years the young people do not see him; although they often watched and waited manys nights.
    Michael Calligan
    Kilmurry McMahon, Co. Clare