School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. Potatoes are sown in every farm in this parish. The varieties generally used are Kerr's Pink, Irish and British Queens, Leaguers, Aran Banners, and "Bloomers". Bloomers are an old variety eaten only while "new", and are now nearly extinct.
    Potatoes are sown in drills except where new ground is first broken in. They are then sown in ridges made with the spade by turning "thrayfodes" (taobh-fhóid)
    In "blackground" (peaty soil) potatoes are sown in drills opened with a shovel. Farmyard manure is put under the sgiolláin (cut potatoes) In red-ground (clay soil) the drills are opened with a plough.
    In bog or black-ground, potatoes are "casted", "softened", and "landed" Casting
    John Kelly