School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. Wheaten flour i.e. flour from home grown wheat milled by water power was the principal flour used in this parish 50 years ago, and it is still used, mixed with the modern white flour. There is still a water-driven mill at Lissenair, on the Derrycrossaun River. It belongs to the O Donnell family, Tullycoine. It works during the Winter and Spring months.
    In this parish bread is still baked mostly on the griddle on the open hearth. The stand under the griddle is called "a brand". An oven is also used for baking bread.
    About 30 years ago the bread was kneaded on "a losset" a square board about 3 ft. square, but nowadays it is kneaded in tin pans.
    Sometimes a cross is cut on the loaf baked in an oven to prevent the crust from rising off the loaf.
    Barm made from mashed potatoes mixed with dough is used instead of milk during the Winter season when sour milk for bread-making is scarce.
    1. products
    Mary Haugh