School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. The games played in the parish are football, "rounders" (fast dying out) spinning tops (not much practised) running and jumps.
    Games that have died within my own memory, or are almost extinct, are bowling (with metal "bowlies") hop-step and jump; the stretch (i.e. the broad jump or long jump); the game of "duck"; pitching "quoits (flat stones or flags) hand-ball (for want of alleys,) pitching buttons; "casting" (i.e. stone-throwing as a test of strength) playing "ducks" or "gobs" (jack-stones). The latter was a girl's game.

"Rounders"
    Played with a rubber ball, commonly called "an alley ball". Players divided into 2 teams, each consisting of an equal number of players. The number was generally 5 or 6, but any any number might play.
    A number of stones - the number generally corresponding the the number of players in each time - were placed on the ground at regular distances, in circular fashion.
    Languages
    Edward Fitzgerald