School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. "Duck"
    I often saw this game played at school when I was a pupil here. It was generally played by girls, but sometimes boys played it too. I have not seen it played for at least 20 years
    A large flat stone was put on the ground, and each player (two players only took part) was armed with a smaller stone called "a duck", weighing about 2 lbs. One player put her "duck" on the large flat stone, called the "granny". The other player threw her "duck" at the one on "the granny" with the object of knocking it off. She then ran to recover possession of her own "duck". If the other girl, having first replaced her own duck on the granny, succeeded in catching her before she could do so she was "out" and had to exchange places with her opponent, that is she had to put her duck on the granny to be knocked off, while the other girl did the throwing.