School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Rounders (Continued):-
    The game started at a special stone, called "the den". Captains tossed a coin to decide which side first got possession of "the den". Then a player from the other side (corresponding to "bowler" in cricket) threw in the ball to one of the players in "the den". He hit the ball with his open palm and proceeded to run round the Circle marked by stones (flat ones). He could however halt and remain at any stone (provided it was not already occupied by another player) if he found himself unable to complete "a round", without danger of being put "out". A player was "out" if struck with the ball by one of the opposing side while running between two stones, and was debarred from further play for his side, unless one of his team-mates "brought in a round" for him i.e. completed two rounds of the circuit without being himself "put out". When all players of the side were "out" they had to forfeit possession of the den to their rivals. A side also lost possession of
    Languages
    Edward Fitzgerald