Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night a man was going along Ring Hill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would go over and see what it was. On going over he had to pass through a glen where he would lose sight of the field. When he had gone through the glen and was in sight of the field he could see nobody and still he could hear people shouting he went home very frightened and said he would never again be out at such a late in the night
  2. (gan teideal)

One May morning when a certain farmer got up he saw a woman going through his yard, and she was pulling something after her.

One May morning when a certain farmer got up he saw a woman going through his yard, and she pulling something after her. It was like the leg of a calf. He got alarmed and he looked to see what she would do with it. One the window sill he found grease and as he went towards the gate he found it on the piers. He had a good bawn of cows and they were milking fairly well. There and then he went for the cows and when he went to milk them he could get nothing but blood and bad matter. The man got furious and said "that old damsel this morning should be