Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Ned of the hill was on the run from the Landlords.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lady was frightened and he told her not to be a bit afraid. Any time you want game again, let me know and I'll find some for you but don't tell the game on me "She promised not to tell anyboyd and when she saw how good he was, she got his pardon from the Land Lords so that he could live at home. During the time there was a reward out for whoever could find Ned of the Hills head and bring it to Dublin Castle should receive £1000 for it. When he got his pardon he went to live with his brother-in-law who knew nothing about his reprieve One night while he was sleeping in bed the brother cut off his head with an axe, and took it to Dublin Castle, and had nothing to get for it because Ned had leave to stay at home.

One night a man was going along Ring Hill.

81 One night a man was going along Ring Hill. It was a bright moonlight night, and looking across to the other hill, he saw as he thought a hurling match on the other hill. He said he