School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    him what was on it, "There is twice as much behind the bush" and that was the way Bose Daly made his money.
  2. A man named James Hanan was living in Cappamura and was coming to the Mount one night, and when he came to Bradshaws he thought it was Carew house and when he came to Carew house he thought it was Bradshaws house. He went back the same road untill he came to a little bridge beyond the Mount and it was there at the little bridge he knew he was wrong and he walked over and back for half the night and in the finish he knew he was wrong and he turned his coat and went home alright.
    Mrs Carew
    Kilmore, Co. Tipperary