School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. [Told by Peter Donnell Woodford Cashel Co Tipperary]
    Once upon a time there did a man live in Collock. He was continually dreaming that he would get his fortune on some bridge in London. He had one cow and he sold her to pay his way to London. So he was walking up and down this bridge for a week. And nothing turning up. There was a man who had a shop at the other side and he got in chat with him and he asked him what was he doing up and down for the last week. The shop man said "I was as foolish as you I was dreaming every night for a week. If I was at Collock Castle I would get my fortune at the back of the house behind a certain bush" So back comes the man home again and he went out to the back of the house and started to dig and he was not long digging until he rose up a ig boiler of gold and he brought in the boiler and left it in the corner of the fire for some time and there was writing on the boiler that no one could read. So the boiler
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Peter Donnell