School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    name was Flanagan and he was after getting his daughter married and he had to evict an old woman whose name was Auntie Lowrey out of her house for them to live in. Auntie Lowrey had a statue of St Patrick in an arch in the wal and when the landlord was taking out the statue the head fell off it and when she saw what happened she said "O my goodness Herod and his dancing daughter beheaded St John the Baptist and now Flannagan and his dancing daughter beheaded St Patrick and wouldn't give him one nights lodging, in his holy hole in the wall."