School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. Travelling people call to my district but not as frequently as in former times. The same family come always. The men are very handy, and make tin quarts, and small tables while the women go from house to house selling tins and looking for alms. Some of them pretend to be fortune tellers and make money that way.
    Long ago they had no tents to sleep in byt remained outside all night. If the weather was very bad and cold they got lodging in certain houses, but they never stayed longer than one night.
    Of late years they have caravans. They generally remain on a by-road for a week or so. Then they move to another place. They often torment the farmer, as they burn the sticks of his ditches, and let their animals trespass on his land. He considers them a great nuisance. There are great crowds of them to be seen before a fair day.
      1. people by social grouping