School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. Gutussa is my home district. It is int he parish of Anacarty, CoTipperary and in the Barony of Kilnamanagh. There are seven families in it and thirty seven people. Ryan is the most common name. the houses are slated. There are four people over seventy years,t wo of them are over eighty. Their names and addresses are:-
    Pat Ryan, Gurtussa, Dundrum, Co Tipperary
    David Hennessy
    William Navin
    Mrs Navin
    They cannot tell stories in Irish but can in English.
    In former years houses were more plentiful in my locality. When Lord Howardon came to Dundrum he evicted the people because they were unable to pay the rent. They emigrated to America and every year they pay a visit to their native land.
    The land is fertile and good. there is no bog but there is a big wood of eighty acres. Fuel which supplies
    Gortussa, Co. Tipperary