School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. About three miles from my home in Maudemount is a bog called the "Moving Bog" which is in the townsland of Clonaspo, Dundrum
    In this bog a little boy named Conny Kennedy was drowned about 20 years ago. The boy and his companions were playing int he bog with a dog. They decided to throw the dog into a boghole for a swim.
    Conny Kennedy took him in his arms, and went up on the high bank to throw him in, but to his sad grief he fell in, with the dog
    He first sank to the bottom, and came up again and shouted. His little playmates then got frightened and ran away crying. They ran to workmen near-by, and told their sad story. The men then came to the boghole and Conny was nowhere to be seen. They dragged the hole and found the body of the boy.
    When his father and mother heard the sad news they went to
    Maudemount, Co. Tipperary