School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    are disused now, and cattle and sheep graze on them. Other sand pits nearby are called "The Dandy Hills" are still in use.
    The only river in the district is the Farnavilla river which rises out of a bog in Maudemount. There are many streams and pools through the land, which provide the cattle with water during the Summer.
  2. My home district is Anacarty in the parish of Donohill in the barony of Kilnamanagh. It is called after an old woman who lived in the village and whose name was Annie Carthy. Others say that it got its name An na Ceardia from a ford which was near a forge.
    There are eight families in