Scoil: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. There are several cures used for people and animals. The following are some of them:-
    The thrush (sore throat) in children is cured by the parent of the child blowing into the childs mouth while fasting in the morning.
    Warts: These are cured by putting the "fasting spit" on them in the morning. They are also cured by washing them with water that stays on a stone after rain. A wart that is cut off will not grow again if the bit cut off is buried in a little bit of elder twig which is closed at both ends.
    Chilblains: These are cured with ivy. An ivy leaf is roasted a little on the fire and then placed on the chilblain. They are also cured by rubbing them with paraffin oil at bed-time. If a person