Scoil: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    misfortune was not confined to farm stock alone, but very often the people themselves met with ill-luck, i.e. sickness, accidents and even death. It is said that the misfortune will fall upon something coveted by the maker of the pishogues. It is said that the maker of pishogues must get a briar growing at both ends, i.e. growing in the ditch and then falling out on the field, and becoming embeded in the grass, it will form roots after a time, this briar must be found and the pishogue maker must crawl in and out under it while he or she says some words.
    In the spring-time and early summer is the usual time for making pishogues, but they are liable to be made at any time of the year.