School: An Mhoin Árd (Monaid) (B.) (roll number 606)

Monard, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    They prepared for a battle. They got plenty of guns and ammunition, and a blunder buss. They took them up to a large high loft in the house.
    When the day of the eviction came, all the men went up in the loft. When Scully, police and bailiffs came they went into every house and found nobody until they came to Dwyer's. A bailiff was the first to enter, and he was shot dead on the floor. A policeman was the next and met with the same fate.
    Scully was in the yard and several shots rang out at him. They had no effect as he was covered with a coat of mail. They made use of the blunder-buss which had as little effect though Scully was bleeding from the neck. The second time they went to fire the blunderbuss it burst, slightly wounding one of the firing party.
    There were a thousand or more, people gathered around the house who helped the people to escape. The remainder of the police refused to aid Scully any more as they said the whole business was unfair. When
    Thomas English
    Carpenter