Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Travelling Folk
    About four years ago at about seven o'clock of a bad Winters night a knock sounded at the door and in came a man of about fifty years and his wife who looked much older. They looked for lodgings but they was were "as drunk as owls" and my father refused them. After persuading him for some time he said he would let them sleep in the barn if they took precautions not to let light matches or burn the house.
    The woman had a large basket under her arm in which were many things to sell such as cups, saucers, pictures, plates, shirts studs and tin cans. She asked us to but some of her wares and we bought a few shirt studs. Then they made tea and had a hearty meal. They went out to the barn about nine. When they were gone I asked my father who they were and he said they were Jimmy and Biddy Mcnamara.
    Next morning we were up early, milked the cows and ate our breakfast. About nine the travellers came in and had their breakfast. After breakfast they sang songs but I do not remember any of them. They left at about eleven o'clock and
      1. people by social grouping
    Malachy Brett