Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Home Made Toys
    When boys or girls have nothing to do on a Winter's night they usually start making some toy or other. Boys make cribs, catapults, or slings. A crib is shaped like a pyramid. It is made of sticks with a brian all round under it and a little "gabhlóg" holding up the crib. A piece of bread is put into the crib, and the bird comes hopping along, not knowing that a trap is laid for her. In frost or snow when there is very little food for the birds, is the best time to set a crib. A blackbird is the usual bird caught in the crib.
    A catapult was made for throwing things at objects. First a "gablóg" is got and two bits of rubber, a pieceof leather is tied with hemp. A small stone is put into the piece of leather. Catch the gablóg with the left hand and the piece of leather with the right hand, and draw the leather back from the "gabhlóg". Then let the piece of leather off, and the stone shoots out.
    Malachy Brett
    An Cheapach, Co. Thiobraid Árann