School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. The Game I play
    An old game which has come down to us through the ages is 'France'. It is drawn as follows - six squares being marked out. A 'slig' or flat stone is then procured and two or more players can join in. The slig is put in the first 'bed' (square) and the person kicks it on from square to square standing on one leg. When it is kicked out at the sixth bed the first bed is said to be done. The second bed is then started and so on.
    When the six 'beds' are done, then twice around is started and finished. First, second, third, fourth, fifth and sixth beds are done once again, and then three times around and so on. But unfortunately there are many obstacles, one cannot stand on the line or give two hops in one bed or leave down the leg already held up, or move
    Margaret Nugent