School: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Clogheen Market, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Teacháin

1. One night three men stealing apples and they only filled the bags half way. Then they put them up on their backs and away with them. They fell tired near another farmer's house and so they the bags down in the dyke and they sat up on the ditch. When they were after getting a rest they got down and tried to lift the bags but they could not. So two of them went off home and the other fellow stayed with his bag and then near morning the cock crew and and then the man got up and went home with his apples.
  2. When a frog came into the kitchen it would be the sign of good luck. If the cock started crowing in the door it would be the sign of a death. If a hen went into the roost with a straw on her tail it would be a sign that someone was going to die. If that cat turned his back to the fire it would be the sign of bad weather.