School: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Clogheen Market, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Teacháin

1. The famine affected this district very much. It was much more thickly populated before the famine than after it. There are many ruins of houses in the district the owners of which emigrated to America during the famine. The cause of the famine was the blackening of the potatoes in the pits. The potatoes were the principal food of the people.
    Instead of these the farmers eat yellow meal stirabout while the poor died in hundreds by the roadside eating grass. They used also boil "Puiseach Bhuidhe" and eat it. They used also go to the farmers' doors looking for work for a bit to eat but seldom got it.
    The meal at that time was so bad that when it used be cooling on the table after the women taking it out of the pot, it used be getting black. The Government relief reached this district. The men used to work making roads and tilling rayes at a half crown per perch.
    My grandfather told me that his father used to work tilling rays and each day he used to till two perches which was five shillings.
    Thomas Griffin
    Mr Patrick Griffin