School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. A daughter of the Powers of Carraghmore married a man named Philip Mc Grath who lived where Sleidy Castle is between The Half-way House and Millstreet. When she saw the house he was living in she said that the stables in Curraghmore were better than it, and that she would not live with him till he built a castle. She went back to Curraghmore. Philip was not very rich but his friends came to his aid and the(y) built Sledy Castle and then his wife came back and lived very happily with him.
    Philip died and his wife was left with three daughters. She wanted to do the best she could for them and as the Cromwelian garrison was in Clonmel at that time she often had some of the officers out to Sledy to dinner. On one occassion when they were going home theywere robbed and murdered by coraize [?] and their bodies thrown into a bog-hole. The poor woman was blamed and her lands were confiscated.
    The lands were given to an officer named Osborn and he went out to take posession. When he saw a state of
    Francis E. Corcoran
    Teacher