School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the High Walls and the hill at the brow of the village. In some places the road is raised four or five feet over the fields on either side.
    One of those fields is known as Raw Hay (?). In the ajoining field there is an old fort. Also, these fields are at the bounds of Hughes's farm in which we find Cluain Uí h Aodha, So it possibly means Rath hAodha(?).
  2. Regarding the above, mentioned two pages back - that was the road the people of Cloneen and district took when ont heir way to Dublin with corn. The journey used take six days. [Miss St. Noonan, Cloneen who says she heard it from Wm Maher Cloneen, deceased] [£3 a barrel for wheat]
    In Bienconi's time the coach road from Clonnel to Dublin was probably identical with this, as this road easily connects with the
    Miss H. Noonan
    Cloneen, Co. Tipperary