School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a man named Carrol once went climbing the wall of the garden at St. Johnstown Castle (between Dranga + Fethard) to get some fruit. The owner - Jacob - was int he garden and he ordered Power the gardener to shoot him. After some persuasion he fired and the man (Carroll) fell back dead and lay in the fellustrums by the river for days.
    Power used to live in the house where Tom Mullet St. Johnstown now lives. One evening he was shot at his window by Martley.

St. Johnstown Castle was owned by Baron St. John about 1621.

St. Johnstown Castle was owned by Baron St. John about 1621. He is described on a stone in the wall as lord of St. Johnstown, Coolagh and Lisnioynan.
    The narrator is of the opinion that St. Johnstown was called Leaddenstown before St. John took up residence there.
    The coat of arms of St. John hears three fishes on it
    William Perry