School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. Mr. Thomas Ryan lived in a thatched house in the village of Dronhan, where the house of John Walsh now stands. He died about thirteen years ago (1925) being then over seventy years of age.
    He took a prominent part in ever national movement of his time and in all the land struggles.
    I (L O'Gorman) have in my possesion a dagger (home-made) found in his house after his death. It seemed to have ben made from a file and is very skilfully fashinoed and set in a neat timber handle.
    He was a strong supporter of John Redmond and spoke at a meeting in Drangan in favour of the Irish Volunteers enlisting for services in the Great War.
    His Poetry
    For many years he had been writing poems a number of which were published in the local