School: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (roll number 1579)

Ballinlonty, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ruiséall

1. When the Blessed virgin and St Joseph and the Infant Jesus were fleeing from Herod into Egypt the Blessed Virgin had no pin for her cloak which was blowing. When they came to this field they asked a shepard to get them a thorn which would do for a pin but he said he had no time. Then they went on their journey until they came to a smith's forge. They asked the smith to make them a pin and he took a piece of gold from his pocket and beat it into a beautiful pin and ever since a smith who washes his (?) in the water in which he has cooled his irons he is made stronger.
    When the Holy Family were fleeing into Egypt they were travelling along this part of the country the night began to fall and the Blessed
    Michael Bourke
    Inch, Co. Tipperary